RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 3/22

Spring Game Recap: 3/22
March 23, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the box scores from Monday's inter-squad games at Goodyear between Columbus/Akron and Kinston/Lake County. Some quick notes from the box scores:

- RHP Danny Salazar had a good outing, going three shutout innings and throwing 10 first pitch strikes to the 13 batters he faced. He may not get a lot of strikeouts, but he fills up the zone with strikes.

- LHP T.J. House had a rough outing yesterday, giving up 3 runs (2 earned) on 7 hits. Command appears to have been the issue as he was battling from behind to half the hitters as he threw just 7 first pitch strikes to the 14 batters he faced.

- On the flipside, RHP Marty Popham had a nice outing going 3 shutout innings and throwing first pitch strikes to 9 of 11 batters faced.

- RHP Dave Roberts struggled in his 2 innings of work, allowing 2 hits, 3 walks, and 2 runs.

- RHP Yohan Pino had a nice outing going 4 innings and allowing no earned runs (1 unearned run). He allowed just 2 hits, 1 walk and had 1 strikeout while throwing first pitch strikes to 9 of 16 batters.

- 2B Jason Kipnis is having a great camp so far. He hit a home run on Sunday, and yesterday he went 3-for-4 with a 2B and 3B.

- OF Tim Fedroff had a rough day at the plate going 0-for-4 with 3 strikeouts.

- Nice to see 3B Jared Goedert with a solid showing with a HR.

RHE
Columbus261
Akron461


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Drennen, JohnCF4400000001000
2. Donald, JasonSS/2B4300000010010
3.  Santana, CarlosCA2200000002000
   Sub Castillo, AlexPH1000000000100
4. Hodges, WesDH4401000100000
5. Weglarz, NickLF4401000001000
6. Head, StephenRF4400000001001
7. Goedert, Jared3B3311001100000
8.  Head, Jerad1B3312100000000
9.  Arnal, Cristo2B/SS3200000011000
10. Perez, MiguelDH/CA4301000010000
Totals--363226101236111


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Pino, Yohan58---4.0210111698988
2. Burns, Cory20---1.011110538887
3. Tomlin, Josh34---2.010023859189
4. Wright, Steven17---2.010000729089


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Sanchez, Karexon2B4310000011000
2. Davis, Adam3B4310000011000
3. Rivero, CarlosSS2201000000000
   Sub Rivas, RoanldSS2201000200000
4. Mills, BeauDH4411000100000
5. Perez, RobertoCA3200000010000
   Sub Pickens, DougCA1100000000000
6. Brown, MattRF4312000000001
7. Fedroff, TimCF4400000003000
8. Montero, LucasLF4301000010000
9. Martinez, Richard1B4300000010000
10. Pena, RomanDH3200000010100
Totals--393246000365101


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Graham, Connor44---3.0111141169390
2. Sipp, Tony16---1.000001329188
3. Lee, CC29---2.010021879291
4. Stowell, Bryce23---1.031102659190
5. Roberts, David39---2.0222321179089


RHE
Kinston3100
Lake County070


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Henry, JordanCF/DH4400000002000
2. Kipnis, Jason2B4413110001000
3. Abreu, AbnerRF4401100102000
4. Nash, Chris1B4400000002000
5. Bellows, Kyle3B4411000100000
6. Montero, MoisesDH3302000001000
   Sub Tice, JeremieDH2200000000000
7. Greenwell, BoLF3200000011000
8.  Smith, KyleSS3311000000000
9.  Childs, DwightCA2101000010000
   Sub  Chen, ChunCA1100000000000
10. Cid, DelviDH/CF3301000100000
Totals--3735310210329000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. House, TJ52---3.0732021479188
2. Popham, Marty43---3.0400141199189
3. Jones, Chris31---2.010003968886
4. Flores, Jose16---1.000001319291


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Baker, TrentCF3300000000000
   Sub Torres, JoelCF1100000000000
2. Camargo, JoseSS4400000000000
3.  Blair, RyanLF4400000001000
4. Kersten, ChrisDH4400000001000
5. Frawley, Casey2B2101000010000
   Sub Martinez, Argenis2B2201000001000
6. Carlson, Ben1B3300000010000
7. Vera, Rafael3B3301000002000
8. Palincsar, TimRF3302100000000
9. Childs, DwightCA2101000010000
10.  Fontanez, KevinDH3301000000000
Totals--343207100035000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Salazar, Danny52---3.04001113109289
2. Adams, Austin46---3.0100241279391
3. Hubbard, Antwonie19---2.010001739189
4. Nakamura, Taka11---1.010000438887

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!

 

RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios