RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 3/24

Spring Game Recap: 3/24
March 25, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the inter-squad results from Wednesday's action as well as a pickup game between "Mahoning Valley" and the Reds to get work for more pitchers and hitters ar various levels of the organization. Here are some quick notes on things noticed from the box scores:

- With the Indians off on Wednesday, RHP Justin Masterson came down and pitched in the Columbus-Akron game to get his regular work in and stay on his five day routine.

- The Columbus lineup is starting to take shape of what it will look like when the season opens. If outfielder Michael Brantley sticks in Cleveland now that Russell Branyan may open the year on the disabled list, then the fist five guys in the batting order yesterday are the likely guys to be in those five spots come opening day.

- Infielder Brian Bixler had a good day going 2-for-2 with 2 walks. He looks like the favorite to be the utility player at Columbus.

- Outfielder Donnie Webb is really beginning to stand out as an interesting prospect after his performance last year especially late in the year and his performance so far in spring training. Yesterday he went 3-for-3 at the plate with a 2B, 3B, 2 RBI, and a stolen base, which was a pretty typical stat line for him last season as he stuffed the stat sheet.

- RHP Hector Rondon appeared to be off his game needing 70 pitches to get through 3 innings (6 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 3 K). Although he threw first pitch strikes to 16 of 18 hitters, it looks like hitters were on him and he was unable to finish them off.

- First baseman Chris Kersten (pictured) went 1-for-3 with a solo HR. He will probably open the season at Lake County and split time at 1B and DH.

- Infielder Casey Frawley went 3-for-3 with a 2B and 3B. He is likely going to open the season as the utility infielder at Lake County.

- RHP Joe Gardner went 3 shutout innings and allowed 3 hits, 0 walks and had 2 strikeouts while hitting 94 MPH on the gun. He will open the season in the Lake County rotation.

- RHP Omar Aguilar pitched 1 shutout-hitless inning allowing no walks and had 1 strikeout. His velocity was only at 90 MPH, which is interesting, though he may have been working strictly on offspeed stuff.

- LHP Nick Kirk had a rough outing going 1 inning and allowing 3 runs on 4 hits, 0 walks and had 1 strikeout. He has a good chance to make the Lake County rotation.

- Catcher Doug Pickens played some 1B in the Mahoning Valley game, and went 2-for-4 with a 2B and 3B. He is battling for a backup catching gig at Kinston.

RHE
Akron391
Columbus252


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1.Donald, Jason2B4300000010000
2. Bixler, BrianSS4212000020000
3.  Santana, CarlosCA3100000020000
4. Duncan, Shelley1B3300000100000
5. Hodges, WesDH3300000001000
6. Weglarz, NickLF2201100000000
   Sub Constanza, JoseCF1101000000000
7. Head, StephenRF2200000000000
   Sub  Head, JeradLF1100000000000
8.  Goedert, Jared3B2100000011000
   Sub  Rodriguez, Josh3B0000000000000
9.  Drennen, JohnCF3200000010000
10. Espino, DamasoDH3301000000000
   Sub Castillo, AlexDH1100000001000
Totals--322515100173000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Masterson, Justin92---5.03225220149490
2. Mastny, Tom27---2.020001958887
3. Herrmann, Frank27---1.010001529391


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1.Webb, DonnieLF3313110200100
   Sub Fedroff, TimCF1100000000000
2. Thompson, MarkSS4300000002000
3.  Chisenhall, Lonnie3B4301000001000
4. Mills, BeauDH4400000001000
5. McBride, Matt1B3312100100000
   Sub Martinez, RichardDH1101000000000
6. Rivero, CarlosDH4401100000000
7. Brown, MattRF3300000002000
   Sub  Pena, RomanRF1100000000001
8.  Perez, MiguelCA4411010100000
9.  Sanchez, Karexon2B3310000000001
10. Montero, LucasCF/LF3311000000000
Totals--3836510320406102


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1.Rondon, Hector70---3.06442318169290
2. Putnam, Zach34---3.0100111279290
3. Gosling, Michael20---2.020001768885


RHE
Kinston582
Lake County270


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Baker, TrentDH4400000002000
2.Rucker, KevinCF4400000002000
3.  Folgia, GregLF3301000001000
4. Kersten, ChrisDH3311001100000
5. Monsalve, AlexCA2200000000000
   Sub Petit, RolandoCA1100000000000
6. Carlson, Ben1B3300000001001
7. Palincsar, TimRF3300000001000
8.  Frawley, Casey3B3313110000000
9.  Fontanez, KevinSS3302000000000
10. Basabe, Lurvin2B3300000000001
Totals--323227111107002


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Aguilar, Omar16---1.000001439089
2. Perez, Alexander45---3.0311141289190
3. Gardner, Joseph49---3.0300021179491
4. Grening, Brian15---1.02110253--


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Henry, JordanCF4300000011000
   Sub  Tice, JeremieDH1111000100000
2. Phelps, CordDH4301010111000
3.  Abreu, AbnerDH4300000011000
4. Nash, Chris1B2100000010000
   Sub Recknagel, Nate1B1100000001000
5. Bellows, Kyle3B3311000000010
6. Smith, Kyle2B2200000001000
   Sub Willard, Matt2B1100000000000
7. Perez, RobertoCA2100000011000
   Sub  Childs, DwightCA1101000000000
8.  Greenwell, BoLF3301000100000
9.  Rivas, RonaldSS3211100100000
10. Smit, JasonRF2200000001000
   Sub White, AdamRF1111010100000
Totals--342847120557010


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Hagadone, Nick48---3.0000231079291
2. De La Cruz, Kelvin59---4.02212317108988
3. Kirk, Nick23---1.043301658685


RHE
Mahoning9112
Cincinnati252


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Cid, DelviCF5522010201000
2. Arnal, CristoSS/DH5411000100000
3.  Davis, Adam2B3311000101000
   Sub Martinez, ArgenisSS2201100000001
4. Abraham, Adam3B5511100000000
5. Pickens, Doug1B4422110100000
6. Allman, JohnLF4301100100000
7. Blair, RyanRF4300000000000
8.  Chen, ChunCA3311000000001
   Sub  Aponte, JuanCA1000000010000
9.  Vera, RafaelDH/2B4311000010000
Totals--4035911420622002


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Wetmore, Kirk21---1.010011538785
2. Turek, Travis17---2.000001659492
3. Price, Bryan28---2.011112859290
4. Langwell, Matt26---2.020002839290
5. Pontius, Mike18---1.000002429291
6. Holt, Jonathan19---1.010011428886

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!

 

RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios