RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 3/25

Spring Game Recap: 3/25
March 26, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the box scores from Thursday's games with the Chicago White Sox and their minor league affiliates. Here are some quick observations when looking through the box scores:

- It was a case of good and bad for 3B Wes Hodges yesterday. Seeing 3 walks is very nice to see, but seeing 2 errors is not.

- OF/1B Stephen Head went 2-for-4 with 2 RBI for Columbus. It looks like he will be an everyday guy for Columbus this year, but be in a role where he splits time at DH, 1B, and RF.

- RHP Mitch Talbot had another impressive outing yesterday going 6 innings and allowing 1 run on 5 hits, 2 walks and had 5 strikeouts. He has really had a nice spring and has all but locked up a spot on the big league staff, though it is not sure if he will be the 5th starter or the long man in the bullpen.

- OF Time Fedroff had a rough day going 0-for-5 with 3 Ks.

- 3B Lonnie Chisenhall with another good showing going 2-for-3 with 2 walks, a HR and 2 RBI. He's going to be a lot of fun to watch this year in Akron.

- 1B Beau Mills had a nice game going 2-for-4 with a 2B and 4 RBI. He likely will repeat at Double-A Akron to start the season.

- It was nice to see LHP Scott Lewis (pictured) back in action when I was down for spring training last week. Yesterday he had a nice line going 3 innings and allowed 1 run on 2 hits, 0 walks and had 1 strikeout. He threw first pitch strikes to 9 of 11 hitters and was up to 88 MPH with his fastball. He looks like he will be good to go to open the season in the Columbus rotation.

- RHP Paolo Espino had a dominating performance going 3 shutout innings allowing 1 hit and no walks while piling up 5 strikeouts.

- Once again, 2B Jason Kipnis had a nother good game going 3-for-4 with a 2B.

- OF Abner Abreu went 2-for-4 with a 2B, 3B and 3 RBI. Getting him back healthy all year will be a big boost to the system.

- LHP TJ McFarland had an impressive outing going 3 shutout innings allowing 2 hits and no walks and piling up 6 strikeouts. He apparently may be heading back to Low-A Lake County to start the season, much like RHP Joey Mahalic did last year, but should move up to Kinston quickly.

- RHP Dave Roberts has not had a very good spring, and was touched up again yesterday as in 2 innings he allowed 2 runs on 4 hits, 1 walk and had 1 strikeout.


1. Constanza, JoseCF4401000000000
2. Donald, JasonSS/DH4400000002000
3.  Bixler, Brian3B3311100000000
   Sub  Head, Jerad3B1100000001000
4. Duncan, ShelleyDH4310000011000
5. Hodges, Wes1B4100000030002
6. Horwitz, BrianLF4310000010100
7. Head, StephenRF4412000201000
8.  Espino, DamasoCA3300000000000
   Sub  Castillo, AlexCA0000000000000
9.  Rodriguez, Josh2B3300000001000
10. Arnal, CristoDH/SS3301000000100

1.Talbot, Mitch78---6.05312526399290
2. Judy, Josh13---1.010002479191
3. Todd, Jess13---1.011101459189
4. Wright, Steven14---1.010001478988


1. Fedroff, TimCF5500000003000
2. Phelps, Cord2B5421000011000
3. Chisenhall, Lonnie3B5321001220000
4.  McBride, MattLF5400000110000
5. Mills, Beau1B4412100401000
6. Rivero, CarlosSS4402010100000
7. Pickens, DougCA4411100000000
8.  Perez, MiguelDH3121000000000
9.  Sanchez, KarexonDH2200000001000
   Sub  Davis, Adam3B2210000000000
10. Montero, LucasRF3200000000000
   Sub Brown, MattRF1000000100000

1. Lewis, Scott41---3.0211011198886
2. Stiller, Erik9---1.010000449190
3. Espino, Paolo33---3.0100051069087
4. Lee, Chen31---2.010011859492


1. Cid, DelviCF4411000000000
2.Kipnis, Jason2B4433100000000
3.  Abreu, AbnerRF4422110301000
4. Recknagel, Nate1B3300000101000
   Sub Nash, Chris1B1100000000000
5. Bellows, Kyle3B4402000200002
6. Abraham, AdamDH4400000001000
7. Perez, RobertoCA2200000002000
   Sub  Chen, ChunCA2100000010000
8.  Allman, JohnLF4301000001000
9.  Rivas, RonaldSS2211000000100
   Sub  Willard, MattSS2200000001003
10. Henry, JordanDH3301100100000

1. Ambriz, Hector18---1.010000539391
2. Perez, Rafael15---1.010002418887
3. McFarland, TJ50---3.02000611109088
4. Guilmet, Preston36---3.0100011278987
5. Burns, Cory11---1.000001318786

Lake County060

1.Martinez, Argenis2B4300000011000
2. Fontanez, KevinSS4300000010000
3.  Kersten, Chris1B4301100010000
4. Folgia, GregLF4002000001000
5. Blair, RyanCF4401100000000
6. Aponte, JuanCA2200000001000
   Sub Monsalve, AlexCA2200000001000
7. Rucker, KevinDH4300000012000
8.  Vera, Rafael3B3300000001000
9.  Torres, Joel3B2200000001000
   Sub  Palincsar, Tim3B1101000000000
10. Frawley, CaseyDH3301100000000

1. Jimenez, Francisco7---1.000000328584
2. Packer, Matt22---2.021102989088
3. Roberts, David31---2.0422111069189
4. Stowell, Bryce31---2.000013749391
5. Johnson, Jeremy33---2.000004629391


1.Thompson, Mark2B3210000000000
   Sub  Basabe, Lurvin2B3300000100000
2. Smith, KyleSS5120000031000
3.  Goedert, JaredDH5401000101000
4. Pena, RomanLF5413000010000
5. Smit, JasonRF5411100212000
6. Tice, Jeremie3B5412000110000
7. Childs, DwightCA2200000002000
   Sub  Petit, RolandoCA3301000101001
8.  Carlson, Ben1B5411010001001
9.  White, AdamCF5310000021000

1. Colon, Joseph22---2.000013759088
2. Dickerson, Dale28---2.021012969189
3. Sturdevant, Tyler38---2.0433021079189
4. Nuno, Vidal16---1.000011438583
5. Campos, Jose28---0.233320739189
6. Smith, Kyle25---1.123121968987

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!


RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios