RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 3/26

Spring Game Recap: 3/26
March 27, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the box scores from Friday's seven inning inter-squad games. Some quick thoughts:

- 2B Brian Bixler (pictured) went 2-for-4 with 2 2B at the plate, and looks to be the odds on favorite to be the utility guy in Columbus. He may even end up the starter at 2B and push Josh Rodriguez into more of a utility role.

- OF John Drennen went 2-for-3 with 2 2B and an RBI. He looks good in camp and may be ready to build on his strong second half finish last year.

- RHP Omar Aguilar was not very good as in 1 inning he allowed 3 runs on 3 hits, 1 walk and had 1 strikeout. Something to note is his velocity is only topping out at 91 MPH as he normally sits a few MPH above that.

- LHP Scott Barnes was in midseason form needing only 36 pitches to go 4 shutout innings while allowing just 1 hit, no walks and had 2 strikeouts.

- RHP Marty Popham went 4 strong shutout innings allowing 4 hits, 0 walks and had 3 strikeouts. He needed 60 pitches to get through those four innings.

- LHP Chris Jones struggled through 3 innings of work as he allowed 4 runs on 7 hits, 1 walk and had 1 strikeout.

- In the Mahoning Valley game there were a lot of good performances. SS Mark Thompson went 4-for-5, 1B Nate Recknagel went 3-for-5 with 2 2B and 4 RBI, 3B Kyle Bellows went 2-for-3 with a 2B and 3 RBI, and catcher Chun Chen hit a grand slam home run.


RHE
Akron023
Columbus780


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Donald, JasonSS4310000012000
2. Bixler, Brian2B4422200000000
3.  Santana, CarlosCA2200000000000
4. Duncan, Shelley1B3301100302000
5. Weglarz, NickLF3210000010000
6. Horwitz, BrianDH3312000100000
7. Head, StephenRF3200000100000
8.  Drennen, JohnCF3302200100000
9.  Goedert, Jared3B3300000001000
10. Head, JeradDH3311000000000
Totals--312868500625000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Tomlin, Josh42---3.03110212109189
2. Aguilar, Omar25---1.033311759189
3. Grening, Brian28---0.123211729088
4. Smith, Carlton28---2.000002759089


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Fedroff, TimCF2201000001000
2. Phelps, Cord2B2200000000000
3.  Chisenhall, Lonnie3B2200000000000
   Sub Davis, Adam3B1100000000000
4. Perez, MiguelCA2201000000000
   Sub  Castillo, AlexCA2200000001000
5. Mills, BeauDH2200000002000
6. Rivero, CarlosDH2200000001000
7. McBride, Matt1B2200000000000
8.  Montero, LucasLF2200000000001
9.  Brown, MattRF2200000000002
10. Arnal, CristoSS2200000000000
Totals--232302000005003


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Barnes, Scott36---4.01000212109190
2. Cawiezell, Dallas10---1.000001339089
3. Frias, Santo17---2.000001659391


RHE
Kinston4100
Lake County151


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Henry, JordanCF4400000001000
2.Kipnis, Jason2B2200000000000
   Sub  Abraham, Adam2212200100000
3.  Tice, JeremieDH3201000010000
4. Nash, Chris1B3301000100000
5. Sanchez, Karexon3B/2B3300000001000
6. Perez, RobertoCA2100000010000
   Sub Martinez, RichardCA1100000000000
7. Smit, JasonRF2201000001000
   Sub  Allman, JohnRF2211100100000
8. Greenwell, BoLF2202100000000
   Sub  White, AdamLF2111010100000
9.  Rivas, RonaldSS3301100000000
Totals--3128310510423000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Popham, Marty60---4.0400031599189
2. Jones, Chris51---3.07441117118987


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Baker, TrentCF4402000002000
2. Blair, RyanDH4300000001000
3.  Smith, KyleSS3000000000000
4. Kersten, Chris1B3011001000000
5. Frawley, Casey3B3000000002000
6. Palincsar, TimRF2000000000000
7. Monsalve, AlexCA2000000000000
   Sub  Aponte, JuanCA1000000000000
8.  Rucker, KevinLF2001000000000
   Sub  Folgia, GregLF1000000010000
9.  Basabe, Lurvin2B1000000000000
   Sub  Fontanez, Kevin2B1000000000000
10. Carlson, BenDH3001100000000
Totals--30715101015000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Salazar, Danny58---3.2200231369490
2. Hubbard, Antwonie28---2.110002869189
3. Flores, Jose14---1.011102429492


RHE
Mahoning14141
Cincinnati190


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Cid, DelviCF5510000001000
2.Thompson, MarkSS5534010000000
3.  Recknagel, Nate1B5523200400000
4. Pena, RomanLF5411000010000
5. Montero, MoisesCA3300000000000
   Sub Chen, ChunCA1111001400000
6. Torres, JoelRF4121000030100
7. Vera, Rafael3B4311010110001
8.  Martinez, Argenis2B4411010001000
9.  Bellows, KyleDH4322100300000
Totals--403414143311252101


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1 Nakamura, Takafumi7---1.000001328786
2. Rayl, Michael19---2.010000628886
3. Morales, Alexander28---2.010012758886
4. Smith, Steve26---1.011121749088
5. Jimenez, Daniel13---1.020011538785

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!

 

RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios