RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 3/28

Spring Game Recap: 3/28
March 29, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the box scores from the games against the Dodgers affiliates on Sunday.

Some quick thoughts:

- Not much offense from any of the Indians affiliates yesterday. Only two players had multiple hits in their game, that being third baseman Jared Goedert who went 2-for-3 with a 2B and RBI, and outfielder Tim Fedroff who went 2-for-4 with a 2B.

- LHP Jeremy Sowers pitched in the Columbus game yesterday, going 3 innings and allowed 1 run on 3 hits, 2 walks and 2 strikeouts. He is expected to open the season on the disabled list.

- Two other big league camp pithers left-hander Aaron Laffey and right-hander Hector Ambriz came down and pitched for Columbus. Laffey was his usual solid self going 2 innings and allowing 1 run on 3 H, no walks, and had 1 strikeout while Ambriz threw a shutout-hitless inning.

- RHP Josh Judy went 2 shutout innings allowing 2 hits, no walks and had 3 strikeouts. He has a good chance to open the season in the Columbus bullpen, though he may still open at Akron and then move quickly to Columbus sometime in May if things go right.

- RHP Jeanmar Gomez went 4 innings and allowed 1 run on 4 hits, 1 walk and had 5 strikeouts. He threw 72 pitches in those four innings, so was kind of erratic (8 first pitch strikes in 18 batters). RHP Frank Herrman followed him with 2 good shutout innings allowing 1 hit, no walks and had 2 strikeouts.

- RHP Trey Haley struggled in his outing needing 64 pitches to go 3.2 innings where he allowed 3 runs on 6 hits, 2 walks and had 2 strikeouts. He was up to 95 MPH, but only threw 9 first pitch strikes to 19 batters. RHP Joey Mahalic followed him later in the game and he struggled even more needing 63 pitches to go 3.1 innings and allowed 7 runs on 4 hits, 4 walks, and had 4 strikeouts.

- LHP Francisco Jimenez (pictured) had a rare rough outing going 2 innings and allowing 3 runs on 3 hits, 2 walks and had 3 strikeouts.

LA Dodgers280

1. Constanza, JoseCF4411000000200
2. Donald, JasonSS/2B4200000021000
3.  Santana, CarlosDH3300000001000
4. Duncan, Shelley1B2200000000000
   Sub  Head, Jerad1B1100000000000
5. Horwitz, BrianLF3300000001000
6. Head, StephenRF3311100000000
7. Goedert, Jared3B3302100101000
8.  Rodriguez, Josh2B/SS3201000001000
9.  Espino, DamasoCA2200000000000
   Sub  Childs, DwightCA1100000001000
10.  Wegalrz, NickDH3300000001000

1. Sowers, Jeremy39---3.0311221368684
2. Laffey, Aaron32---2.031101838885
3. Ambriz, Hector11---1.000000339392
4. Judy, Josh28---2.020003759290
5. Gosling, Michael11---1.000002328785

LA Dodgers380

1. Fedroff, TimCF4412100000000
2.Phelps, Cord2B4400000000001
3. Chisenhall, Lonnie3B/DH4300000112001
4. McBride, MattDH/1B4400000001000
5. Mills, Beau1B/DH3300000001000
6. Rivero, CarlosSS2200000000000
   Sub Thompson, MarkSS1100000001000
7. Perez, MiguelCA2000000000000
   Sub  Pickens, DougCA1101000000000
8.  Brown, MattRF3301000002000
9.  Montero, LucasLF3301000000000
10. Davis, AdamDH/3B3200000010000

1. Gomez, Jeanmar72---4.0421151889189
2. Herrmann, Frank22---2.010002759391
3. Todd, Jess45---1.2211311089088
4. Wright, Steven11---1.010001339089

LA Dodgers6110

1. Henry, JordanCF/DH4322100210200
2.Greenwell, BoLF4301000210000
3.  Abreu, AbnerDH4301000010010
4. Nash, Chris1B4401000101000
5. Tice, Jeremie3B4301100011000
6. Sanchez, Karexon2B4401000000000
7. Smit, JasonRF4211000020100
8.  Chen,ChunCA3200000001000
   Sub  Martinez, RichardCA2200000001000
9. Rivas, RonaldSS4311000010000
10. Cid, DelviDH/CF4310000011000

1. Berger, Eric25---2.010012749088
2. Cawiezell, Dallas30---2.011112859088
3. White, Alex61---3.0521221699491
4. Johnson, Jeremy32---1.033310659391

Lake County720
LA Dodgers521

1. Baker, TrentDH4400000002000
2. Folgia, GregLF4200000020000
3.  Smith, KyleSS4400000001001
4. Kersten, ChrisDH4110000020000
5. Perez, RobertoCA3300000001000
   Sub Monsalve, AlexCA1100000000000
6. Frawley, Casey3B4221000020000
7. Moncrief, CarlosRF1100000000000
   Sub  Vera, RafaelRF3311100001000
8.  Carlson, Ben1B4300000011000
9.  Fontanez, Kevin2B2200000000000
   Sub  Martinez, Argenis2B2000000001000
10. Rucker, KevinCF3310000000000

1. Haley, Trey64---3.2633221999592
2. Stowell, Bryce13---1.110002439189
3. Mahalic, Joey63---3.14764418129289


1.Basabe, Lurvin2B3200000011110
2. Palincsar, TimLF3311000002000
3.  Bellows, Kyle3B3311000000000
4.  Pena, Roman1B3211100110000
5. Recknagel, NateDH3311000202000
6. Montero, MoisesCA2100000100000
   Sub Aponte, JuanCA1100000000000
7. Torres, JoelRF3201000011000
8.  White, AdamCF3300000001000
9.  Petit, RolandoDH3200000011000
10. Willard, MattSS2200000001000

1.Jimenez, Francisco44---2.0333231178987
2. Nuno, Vidal10---1.000002338887
3. Sturdevant, Tyler15---1.000001359290
4. Dickerson, Dale6---1.000001338988
5. Flores, Jose17---1.032200539492
6. Campos, Jose7---1.000000329190

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!


RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios