RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
Expand Menu

Spring Game Recap: 4/3

Spring Game Recap: 4/3
April 4, 2010
Share via: Share: Facebook Share: Twitter Share: Google Share: Pinterest Share: Print Share: Email
Here are the final minor league spring game box scores from Saturday's action. On Sunday morning all player who are heading for a full season afilliate will be leaving Goodyear, AZ bright and early and catching a flight to their new destination where the dream will continue as the regular season gets under way on Thursday night.

I'll have a final stats listing sometime this coming week with all the minor league spring stats, so be on the lookout for that. Happy Easter everyone, and here are a few quick notes on the box score results:

- RHP Steve Smith (pictured) apparently is so good that he can pitch in two places at one time as he supposedly pitched for Columbus and Mahoning Valley yesterday.  Of course this did not happen, but he is listed in the Columbus box score as having an awful outing going 1 inning and allowing 5 runs, 6 hits, 1 walk and had 1 strikeout to the nine batters he faced.  I have learned that he did not pitch this game, and that the one inning of shutout-hitless ball he threw for Mahoning Valley was him.  The Columbus listing is obviously an error, which is common with these box scores since they are logged by the players themselves.  I'll try and find out who the person was in that Columbus game that was masquerading as Smith and ruining his stat line.:-) (Edit to note: It was Carlton Smith, which I have since updated)

- 3B Jared Goedert finished up what was a very good camp for him on a strong note by going 2-for-4 with an RBI. I don't know his numbers overall yet, but when I post his final stats I believe they should stack up well against almost anyone not named Kipnis this spring. This is good to see with Goedert, as maybe if he is 100% healthy all year there still might be something in there and he can recapture some of that 2007 Lake County magic.

- Speaking of 2B Jason Kipnis, he did it again as he went 2-for-3 with a HR, RBI, and walk. It is his somewhere around his 6th-8th home run in the spring games, and he has just been locked in all spring. It will be interesting to see his final numbers when they are posted.

- RHP Zach Putnam is probably glad to get out of Goodyear after the way it ended for him as in 4 innings he was touched up for 6 runs on 8 hits, 3 walks, and had 2 strikeouts. It looks like his command just wasn't there on Saturday afternoon, and his velocity has been noticeably down 2-3 MPH his last few outings. I would have to believe some of this is a dead arm phase as he has had a longer spring than he is probably used to as he reported back in mid-February to big league camp so has been throwing for twice as long as most of the pitchers in camp. Hopefully the rest between now and his first regular season start gives him the shot in the arm he needs.

- LHP Nick Hagadone and LHP Kelvin De La Cruz combined to throw 8.2 innings without giving up an earned run, 1 hit, 6 walks, and had 10 strikeouts.

- RHP Joe Gardner finished his first spring training strong going 5 innings and allowing 1 unearned run on 4 hits, 1 walk, and had 5 strikeouts. He threw just 69 pitches and first pitch strikes to 16 of 19 batters.


RHE
Columbus3101
Milwaukee6150


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Constanza, JoseCF4401000100000
2. Donald, Jason2B4401000000100
3.  Santana, CarlosCA4411000000000
4. Duncan, ShelleyLF4300000012000
5. Hodges, Wes1B4401100100000
6. Toregas, WyattDH4401000001000
7. Horwitz, BrianRF4412100000000
8.  Head, Jerad3B4312000011000
9.  Davis, AdamSS4402000000000
10. Childs, DwightPH1100000000000
Totals--3735311200224100


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1.Rondon, Hector82---5.0611132213--
2. Smith, Carlton27---1.06551197--
3. Todd, Jess29---2.03001387--


RHE
Akron8140
Milwaukee8120


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1.Fedroff, TimCF5501000001000
2.Phelps, Cord2B5533100001000
3. McBride, MattRF5423010110000
4. Weglarz, NickLF5311000211000
5. Mills, Beau1B5412001400000
6. Rivero, CarlosSS4200000011000
7. Goedert, Jared3B4402000100000
8.  Castillo, AlexCA4300000012000
9.  Rodriguez, JoshDH4411000001000
10. Perez, MiguelDH2201100000000
Totals--4336814211847000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1.Putnam, Zach77---4.08663222119189
2. Aguilar, Omar46---1.2322331059189
3. Pestano, Vinnie20---1.010012539190
4. Roberts, David13---1.000001319089


RHE
Milwaukee221
Kinston352


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1. Henry, JordanCF5410000011001
2.Kipnis, Jason2B5312001110000
3.  Abreau, AbnerRF5400000004000
4. Recknagel, Nate1B4401000101100
5. Pena, RomanLF4300000012000
6. Pickens, DougCA3301000000000
   Sub Martinez, RichardCA2201000001000
7. Sanchez, Karexon3B4311001110001
8.  Rivas, RonaldSS4400000002000
Totals--3630360023411102


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Hagadone, Nick53---4.0100341510--
2. De La Cruz, Kelvin82---4.202036197--
3. Wetmore, Kirk7---0.11000022--


RHE
Milwaukee260
Lake County4123


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1.Cid, DelviCF5501000001001
2. Greenwell, BoLF5512100000000
3.  Smith, KyleSS4312000010000
4. Tice, Jeremie3B4400000001001
5. Chen, ChunCA4402100000000
6. Folgia, GregRF4301000011000
7. Frawley, Casey2B4400000001000
8.  Carlson, Ben1B4400000002001
9.  Smit, JasonDH4312100000000
10. Abraham, AdamDH4412100100000
Totals--4239412400126003


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1. Garnder, Joseph69---5.0410151916--
2. Perez, Alexander39---3.021105118--
3. Rayl, Michael10---1.00000133--


RHE
Cincinnati560
Mahoning150


Player NamePOSPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
1.Baker, TrentCF4311100010000
2. Fontanez, KevinSS4401100001000
3.  Kersten, Chris1B4000000101000
4. Montero, MoisesCA2201000000000
   Sub  Aponte, JuanCA2200000002000
5. Vera, Rafael3B3301000000000
6. Arnal, Cristo2B3300000002000
7. Rucker, KevinLF3300000002000
8.  Torres, JoelRF3200000011000
9.  Moncrief, CarlosDH3301000000000
Totals--312515200129000


PitchersTPWLSVIPHRERBBSOTBF FPSHiAvg
1.Colon, Joseph25---1.02221263--
2. Brach, Brett9---1.02110144--
3. Sturdevant, Tyler16---1.01111155--
4. Burns, Cory9---1.00000044--
5. Smith, Steve12---1.00000133--
6. Nuno, Vidal10---1.00000233--
7.Kirk, Nick11---1.01000053--
8.Dickerson, Dale18---1.01000152--

User Comments

No comments currently. Be the first to comment!

Your Name:
Leave a Comment:
Security Code:

IBI Videos

No videos at this time

Available IBI Books

The 2014 Cleveland Indians Baseball Insider book featuring the Indians' Top 100 Prospects and more is now available. Also, previous editions from 2008-2012 are also available at a discounted rate. Just click on the book image for more information. Thanks again for all the support!

 

RSS Twitter Facebook YouTube
News   |   Teams   |   Players   |   Reference   |   Rankings   |   Depth Chart   |   Payroll   |   Privacy
Admin Login
All Rights Reserved 2016, Indians Baseball Insider   |   Affordable web design by Alt Media Studios